Hi I have a divorce order that was grant...

Asked by Tino on 10-08-2021 08:56:36
Question posted in the Family Law category relating to Gauteng

Hi 

I have a divorce order that was granted by the High Court on 2020-07-09 Case Ref: 42567/2019. 

The terms of maintenance of the Children detailed a 50/50 split in regard to obligations toward the children's education and the previous debt to have been paid by my former spouse. It has come to my attention that the school fees previosly owed and currently needing to be paid is not being adhered to as directed in the order.

I would like to get a maintenance order that garnishes the salary of my former spouse as they have tacitly evidenced they have no intention to pay the one child's fees and has now missed payment on that of the second child. 

Do i apply for COMPLAINT OF FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A MAINTENANCE ORDER, or APPLICATION FOR ENFORCEMENT OF MAINTENANCE OR OTHER ORDERIN TERMS OF SECTION 26 OF THE MAINTENANCE ACT, 1998 (ACT No. 99 OF 1998).

The reason for my request for a garnish is due to the fact that the 1st Dependent's fees outstanding went from R50k to R70k, the 2nd Dependent is also unable to attend schooling due to missed payment..

My email is: ***BLOCKED-EMAIL-ADDRESS***

If you would like to view the entire answer, you will need to either login or register a FREE account.

Disclaimer

DISCLAIMER: Advice or answers from Lawyers on SA Legal Advice are not substitutes for the proper advice of an Lawyer. SA Legal Advice is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Lawyer who assists with your question is not your Lawyer, and the response above is not to be considered to be legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains. The responses above are from individual Lawyers, not SA Legal Advice. The site and services are provided “as is”. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service.