Hi,I would like to get your opinion and ...

Asked by Nolan Brunsdon on 26-10-2022 11:10:49
Question posted in the Landlord Tenant Law category relating to Gauteng

Hi,

I would like to get your opinion and advice on my rent contract issue.

I paid a deposit 10 years ago when I started renting from a rental agency.

Now that I want to move out, I asked them for a statement of my deposit and the interest.To which they replied:

"There is no interest accumulated on the deposit in accordance with clause 16 of your lease agreement."

The clause in my contract signed in 2012 states they can on their discretion put the deposit in an account and the interest is theirs.

My question is? Can they contract out of law, does the contract overide the law and can I do something about this?

If you would like to view the entire answer, you will need to either login or register a FREE account.

Disclaimer

DISCLAIMER: Advice or answers from Lawyers on South African Legal Advice are not substitutes for the proper advice of an Lawyer. South African Legal Advice is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Lawyer who assists with your question is not your Lawyer, and the response above is not to be considered to be legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains. The responses above are from individual Lawyers, not South African Legal Advice. The site and services are provided “as is”. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service.