Lockdown Level 3The question I have is o...

Asked by Allan Lill on 13-01-2021 17:23:21
Question posted in the General Law category relating to Gauteng

Lockdown Level 3

The question I have is on the interpretation of the Lockdown Regulations Level 3 at:

“Disaster Management Act: Regulations: Alert level 3 during Coronavirus COVID-19 lockdown”, detailed at https://www.gov.za/covid-19/about/alert-level-3-during-coronavirus-covid-19-lockdown and any other related Level 3 Regulations that might not be explicitly include in this reference.

The Johannesburg Hiking Club is a club not for profit, and is not a business, but we have paying members to cover the costs of operating the club.

Prior to Covid and the Lockdown Regulations the club arranged regular hikes at various venues, typically at:

1. Privately owned venues in the nearby countryside open to the public with paid access for the day.

2. Property in the nearby countryside owned by us, not open to the public.

3. Privately owned hiking trails in South Africa, typically offering overnight accommodation in simple structures.

The current Regulations are not specific on whether clubs such as ours are allowed to arrange hikes for its members at such places or not, as far as we can tell.

At Level 5, 4 and 3 of the Lockdown the Club cancelled all organised hikes, but resumed organised hikes for its members again at Level 2. Typically during hiking people adhere to the social distancing and mask wearing protocols.

It is clear from the Regulations that Social Gatherings are prohibited.

The question is, after framing the situation above:

Is organised hiking under the current Regulations regarded as a Social Gathering or not?, and if not, is there anything else in the Regulations that prohibits the club from carrying out and arranging organised hikes at the above types of venues?

Social Gathering is not the primary intention of our hike activities, just the enjoyment of the outdoors and for exercise, while respecting social distancing, mask wearing and sanitisation.

If our activities are regarded as Social Gatherings then clearly the Regulations prohibit our organised hikes outright.

In answering the question please ignore the specific locations of the venues. We know and understand where we are allowed to travel to, and where not.

Information Requested by Lawyer

Posted by Att. Patrick on 13-01-2021 19:29:15

Hi there and thank you for your question,

I am a practicing attorney based in South Africa and I will assist you with your question. Please feel free to ask as many follow up questions in order to clarify your question. If you have a new question, you must please open a new thread.

Please keep in mind that our discussions is for general information purposes only. Our engagement on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship. 

Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question? I will come back to you shortly! It is outside of my office hours, so if you can bear with me a little?

Att. Patrick

Answer to the Question

Posted by Att. Patrick on 13-01-2021 21:24:07

Well, I think that you've hit the nail on the head with your question. Essentially, you want to know whether these organised hiking events are social gatherings [and therefore prohibited to Regulation 36(3)] or not, and by implication allowed. 

I think that it is beyond doubt that a group of people (2 or more) constitutes a gathering and as such they are required to wear a face mask, adhere to all health protocols, maintain a distance of at least one and a half metres from each other, and adhere to any other health protocols and social distancing measures as provided for in directions issued by the relevant Cabinet member after consultation with the Cabinet member responsible for health.

I think that an organised hike is definitely a gathering of people, but I'm not convinced that it is a social gathering. 

There is no legislation which I could find which helps us understand what a social gathering is. 

There is an interview by Cathy Powell, Constitutional Law lecturer at UCT, where she discusses this. Unfortunately, her answer is that we don't know what a social gathering is. 

https://www.capetalk.co.za/articles/405162/you-may-not-visit-friends-or-family-right-now-legal-opinion

I think that it is important to look at the reason (purpose) of your gathering. If the reason for the hike is to gather and socialise, then you are over the line. However if the reason for the hike is simply to exercise and enjoy nature and the outdoors, then I think that you wouldn't be socially gathering. 

BUT, this has not yet been tested in court. 

I think if, during your hike, you separate the group out a little, and try to avoid the initial social aspect (standing around the parking bay chatting) and also the finish (having a beer at the boot of your car), and focus only on the exercise component, I think that you should be safe. 

Remember, you are allowed to exercise. You can do this by, for example, walking in the mountain.

Finally, just remember the curfew and realise that you can't hike overnight. 

If you would like to view the entire answer, you will need to either login or register a FREE account.

Disclaimer

DISCLAIMER: Advice or answers from Lawyers on SA Legal Advice are not substitutes for the proper advice of an Lawyer. SA Legal Advice is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Lawyer who assists with your question is not your Lawyer, and the response above is not to be considered to be legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains. The responses above are from individual Lawyers, not SA Legal Advice. The site and services are provided “as is”. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service.